Privacy Policy

  1. OBJECT:

OLIVA SAS., A commercial company identified with Nit 901.106.207-2, as responsible and / or in charge of the processing of personal data, has adopted this Personal Data Treatment Policy, in order to guarantee compliance with Law 1581 of 2012 “Personal Data Protection Law” and Decree 1377 of 2013 and other concordant regulations.

OLIVA SAS. Taking into account your status as Responsible for Data Processing, defines the following Personal Data Processing Policy where the aspects related to the authorization of the Information Owner for the Processing of your personal data, the Treatment policies of the Responsible Parties are established. and Managers, the exercise of the rights of the Information Holders, the transfers of personal data and the responsibility demonstrated against the Processing of personal data.

OLIVA SAS. Prior to using this Website, olivashoes.com recommends that those who visit it carefully read the Terms and Conditions of the Site and this Personal Data Treatment Policy. If you do not agree with the provisions of the Site Terms and Conditions and this Personal Data Treatment Policy, please refrain from using the Website.

  1. DEFINITIONS

Holder: Each of the natural persons with whom the personal data is related.

Personal Data: Set of information that can be related to one or more natural persons.

Sensitive Data: Sensitive data is understood to be those that affect the privacy of the Holder or whose improper use may generate discrimination, such as those that reveal racial or ethnic origin, political orientation, religious or philosophical convictions, union membership, social, human rights organizations or organizations that promote the interests of any political party or that guarantee the rights and guarantees of opposition political parties, as well as data related to health, sexual life, and biometric data.

Data Processing (or ‘Treatment’): Any operation or set of operations on personal data, such as the collection, storage, use, circulation or deletion.

Responsible for the Treatment: Natural or legal person, public or private, that by itself or in association with others, decides on the database and / or the Treatment of the data.

Responsible for the Treatment: Natural or legal person, public or private, that by itself or in association with others, carries out the Treatment of personal data on behalf of the person responsible for the Treatment.

Database: Organized set of personal data that is subject to Treatment.

  1. BEGINNING

OLIVA SAS is committed to the implementation of mechanisms related to the personal information of third parties to guarantee, in a harmonious and comprehensive manner, the following principles:

Principle of legality regarding data processing: The processing referred to in this law is a regulated activity that must be subject to what is established in it and in the other provisions that develop it;

Principle of purpose: The Treatment must obey a legitimate purpose in accordance with the Constitution and the Law, which must be informed to the Holder;

Principle of freedom: Treatment can only be exercised with the prior, express and informed consent of the Holder. Personal data may not be obtained or disclosed without prior authorization, or in the absence of a legal or judicial mandate that relieves consent;

Principle of truthfulness or quality: The information subject to Treatment must be truthful, complete, exact, updated, verifiable and understandable. Processing of partial, incomplete, fractional or misleading data is prohibited;

Principle of transparency: In the Treatment, the right of the Holder to obtain from the Treatment Manager or the Treatment Manager, at any time and without restrictions, information about the existence of data that concerns him;

Principle of access and restricted circulation: The Treatment is subject to the limits that derive from the nature of the personal data, the provisions of this law and the Constitution. In this sense, the Treatment can only be done by persons authorized by the Holder and / or by the persons provided for in this law;

Personal data, except public information, may not be available on the Internet or other means of dissemination or mass communication, unless access is technically controllable to provide restricted knowledge only to the Holders or authorized third parties in accordance with this law;

Security principle: The information subject to Treatment by the Treatment Manager or Person in Charge of Treatment referred to in this law, must be handled with the technical, human and administrative measures that are necessary to provide security to the records avoiding their adulteration, loss, consultation, use or unauthorized or fraudulent access;

Principle of confidentiality: All persons who intervene in the Processing of personal data that are not public are obliged to guarantee the reservation of the information, even after the end of their relationship with any of the tasks that the Treatment comprises, being able only carry out supply or communication of personal data when this corresponds to the development of the activities authorized in this law and in the terms of this.

  1. SCOPE:

These Personal Data Processing Policy applies to all OLIVA SAS employees, applicants to be hired by the same, former employees, representatives, agencies and all headquarters and branches nationwide that have any activity related to data processing personal; includes the information of personal data of clients, employees, suppliers, contractors, strategic allies, linked and partners.

  1. AUTHORIZATION OF THE HOLDER FOR DATA PROCESSING:

OLIVA SAS requires the free, prior, express and informed consent of the Holder of personal data for the treatment of these, except in cases expressly authorized by law. Said authorization will be granted by: the Holder, who must sufficiently prove his identity, according to the conditions indicated by OLIVA SAS; or the successors, guardians, representatives or proxies of the owner, who must prove such quality, representation or power of attorney.

Likewise, it is communicated that the Rights of all Data Holders found in our databases are:

Know, update and rectify the personal data that is in the possession of OLIVA SAS

Request proof of authorization when this is a requirement for treatment in accordance with article 10 of Law 1581 of 2012.

Request to be informed of the use that has been given to personal data.

  1. AUTHORIZATION OF THE HOLDER FOR DATA PROCESSING – PURCHASES THROUGH THE WEBSITE:

Throughout the purchase process on the Website www.mercedescampuzano.com some personal data is requested from our clients, for which, OLIVA SAS informs that it is responsible for the administration of said data, according to this Personal Data Treatment Policy , and in compliance with Law 1581 of 2012 “Personal Data Protection Law” and Decree 1377 of 2013.

The mechanisms through which the Data is used are safe and confidential, since the appropriate technological means are available to ensure that they are stored to avoid unwanted access by third parties, and in that same order the confidentiality of the same.

The Data Owner can access the details of his purchase order through the website through the “My Orders” page. There you can see the details of your previous orders, those that are open and those that are in the process of being shipped.

It should be noted that subject to obtaining the consent of the Data Owner, OLIVA SAS may contact the Owner by email, text message (SMS, MMS), direct mail or by telephone.

In the event that the Holder does not want to receive communications through any or all of these channels, he can communicate it at any time to the email: olivashoes@gmail.com or by contacting the national service line (572) 4031530 and thus will stop receiving such communications.

  1. PURPOSES AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

For OLIVA SAS the protection of personal data is very important for this reason in the development of its corporate purpose and its relationships with aspiring employees, clients, suppliers, creditors, strategic allies, subsidiaries, distributors, among others, it collects data that is limited to those personal data that are pertinent and adequate for the following purposes:

Carry out marketing, advertising and market intelligence activities, Provide services inherent to the sale of purchased products, their delivery and collection of the corresponding payment, Fulfillment of contractual or legal obligations with the client and with third parties Share them with third parties in charge that collaborate with the Company in its commercial activities in development of its corporate purpose. Perform order processing and delivery, Send notifications about the status of orders and to send information that may be useful to our customers or that they have specifically requested, including information about our products and services, unless they have communicated to us that it is object to being contacted for these purposes.

In some parts of this Site we ask that you provide voluntary information that allows us to improve the visit to the Site, attend to the acceptance of the Purchase Offer, or follow up on concerns after the visit. PARTICIPATION IS TOTALLY VOLUNTARY. Inform about marketing activities, promotions and discounts as well as the complete portfolio of our products and services. Perform the analysis and classification of the fulfillment of the requirements of the Applicants, in accordance with the profiles established in the vacant positions; to contact the applicant and summon him to interviews, psychotechnical tests and other activities that are part of the selection process, recruitment and selection of applicants

In relation to the above purposes, OLIVA SAS may:

Obtain, store, compile, exchange, update, collect, process, reproduce and / or dispose of the data or partial or total information of the Holders of personal data. Classify, order and segment the information provided by the Data Owner. Compare, verify and validate the data that you obtain in due form with credit risk centers with which you have business relationships. Extend the information obtained, in the terms of the Law, to the companies with which it contracts the services of collection, storage, management and Treatment of its databases, prior the due authorizations and legal requirements that are necessary in this regard. Transfer partial or total data or information to its subsidiaries, businesses, companies and / or affiliated entities and strategic allies. Save the resumes received by the applicants for a period of 1 year, which means that those that were not selected for the call initially published, will be taken into account for future calls. After one year, OLIVA SAS will eliminate the resumes from its databases and the applicant will have to send it again if they are interested in continuing to participate in the processes.

At no time will OLIVA SAS deliver or sell the information to an external third party in order to carry out marketing activities or service offers.

OLIVA SAS will maintain the confidentiality of personal information and it will only be used by OLIVA SAS and / or its service providers and other entities linked or associated with the purpose previously described in these Personal Data Treatment Policy

  1. ATTENTION TO INQUIRIES, REQUESTS, COMPLAINTS AND CLAIMS

All Users or Holders of Personal Data have the right, free of charge, to make inquiries and requests to OLIVA SAS to know, update, rectify, delete information and revoke the authorization or to make requests, complaints and claims regarding the Treatment that MC OLIVA SAS gives information.

For the management of Queries and Claims as Holder of personal data, you can contact OLIVA SAS at the area responsible for customer service at the email olivashoes@gmail.com or contact the national service line (572) 4031530.

OLIVA SAS will respond to the petitioner within the terms established by Law 1581 of 2012 for the case of Queries and Claims, respectively; For this purpose, the request must contain all the necessary data applicable to the right of petition to guarantee a timely and effective response.

All requests must be submitted by the owner of the data or by their legal representative; therefore, OLIVA SAS has the right to verify the identity of the petitioner by any means.

Queries will be answered within a maximum term of ten (10) business days from the date of receipt. When it is not possible to attend the query within said term, the interested party will be informed before its expiration, stating the reasons for the delay and indicating the date on which the query will be attended, which in no case may exceed five (5) business days following the expiration of the first term.

Requests for updating, correction, rectification or deletion of the data will be answered within the following fifteen (15) business days, counted from the day following the date of receipt. When it is not possible to attend to them within said term, the interested party will be informed before the expiration of the aforementioned term, the reasons for the delay and the date on which their claim will be attended, which in no case may exceed eight (8) business days following the expiration of the first term.

  1. cookies

To better understand the needs of users and deliver a better service, the mercedescampuzano.com Website uses anonymous identifiers (‘cookies’) to collect anonymous information on the preferences and interests of its users.

A cookie is any string of text that requests authorization to be stored on the computer’s hard drive. If the user accepts, then the browser adds the text in a small file in order to notify us when the user visits our website olivashoes.com.

The information collected by this means is used to create anonymous profiles for any purpose, including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and commercializing products, and may be commercialized, disseminated or used by OLIVA SAS or its service providers and other related entities. or associated. The information provided to such companies does not include and is never combined with personal data that allows the identification of a specific person (such as name, address or email address) or any information that may be considered sensitive or that may compromise privacy. of the users.

  1. Payment information security

Payments made through the Website www.olivashoes.com will be processed by our online payment agent ePayco. Your information should only be provided on our site. Such information must be accurate and truthful and must be kept up to date. If any change occurs in your data, you must update it through the “My account” page on our Website olivashoes.com.

Our electronic commerce technology platform VTEX and our payment partner MERCADO PAGO have the PCI DSS certification for the secure handling of credit card information. While we cannot guarantee 100% security, these systems have proven to be effective in handling proprietary information and will make it difficult for a hacker to decrypt your data.

  1. Reference to the Terms and Conditions of the Site

This Personal Data Treatment Policy is an integral part of the document of Terms and Conditions of use of the olivashoes.com Website , which are published on the Website www.olivashoes.com

  1. Validity

These Information Treatment Policies come into force as of October 2017 and the Databases that contain the information of the Holders will be valid for 10 years, renewable for equal periods.

  1. Responsible for the Treatment

Registered at CALLE 18N # 9AN 16 Barrio Granada – Cali 

Website olivashoes.com

National hotline number (572) 4031530 and email olivashoes@gmail.com